The Caucasian Chalk Circle

By Berthold Brecht
(Tr. Eric Bentley)
Directed by Kate Farence
July 2017

“An incredible evening of theatre.”
Victoria Navarro, River Cities’ Reader

“A fantasy-league cast… extraordinary and challenging.”
Chris Hicks, Dispatch-Argus

Photos on Facebook

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Mattie Gelaude in Caucasian Chalk Circle
Mattie Gelaude in Caucasian Chalk Circle
Aaron Sullivan in Caucasian Chalk Circle.
Aaron Sullivan in Caucasian Chalk Circle. Photo Credit: Jesse Mohr
Aaron, Payton, Kitty, and Alaina.
Aaron, Payton, Kitty, and Alaina. Photo Credit: Jesse Mohr

“Caucasian Chalk Circle, The (Bentley, trans.)” is presented by special arrangement with SAMUEL FRENCH, INC.

Program

The Cast

Virginia Atwell
A Girl Tractorist
First Ironshirt
Maro, a servant
Aniko, Grusha’s Sister-In-Law
Third Woman, a wedding guest
Blackmailer, in Azdak’s court

Andrew Bruning
A Soldier
Adjutant, assistant to Governor
Third Merchant
Lavrenti, Grusha’s brother
Nephew, Prince Kazbeki’s nephew
Fourth Ironshirt

Andy Curtiss
Third Man
Second Doctor, doctor to Michael
Second Ironshirt
Jussup, a peasant
Iraki, a bandit
Second Lawyer, lawyer to Natella

Dani Helmich
A Young Worker
First Petitioner
Asja, a servant
Musician, at a wedding
Shauwa, a police officer

Tim Miller
First Man
FIrst Petitioner
A Messenger
Groom, a servant
Peasant Man, from the country
Monk, at a wedding
Invalid, in Azdak’s court

Matt Moody
A Delegate
Governor, of Nuka in Grusinia
Corporal, in pursuit of Michael
First Man, a wedding guest
Old Man, used to be Grand Duke
First Farmer, in Azdak’s court

Angela Rathman
Kato
First Doctor, doctor to Michael
Second Merchant
Mother-In-Law, mother to Jessup
Peasant Woman, in Azdak’s court
First Lawyer, lawyer to Natella

Elizabeth Sager
Second Petitioner
Architect, hired by Governor
Cook, a servant
Second Woman, a wedding guest
Doctor, in Azdak’s court

Chris Sanders-Ring
Second Woman
Nina, a servant
Peasant Woman, from the country
First Woman, a wedding guest
Limping Woman, in Azdak’s court
Third Farmer, in Azdak’s court

John Turner
Second Man
Prince Kazbeki
Old Man, a peasant
First Merchant
Second Man, a wedding guest
Second Farmer, in Azdak’s court
Messenger

Alaina Pascarella
The Singer

Aaron Sullivan
Azdak

Mattie Gelaude
Grusha

Kitty Israel
Natella

Payton Brasher
Simon


The Crew

Director: Kate Farence
Stage Manager: Lauren Moody
Fight Choreography: Aaron E. Sullivan
Set Design: Jarrod DeRooi & Kate Farence
Set Construction: Andrew Bruning, Jarrod DeRooi, Kate Farence, Tim Miller, Lauren Moody, Matt Moody, Alex Steffen, and THE CAST
Set Painting: Payton Brasher, Andrew Bruning, Kate Farence, Tim Miller, Lauren Moody, Matt Moody, & Alaina Pascarella
Props: Lauren Moody
Prop heads: Jordan Densberger
Costume Design: Catherine Bodenbender, Kate Farence, Angela Rathman, and THE CAST
Sound Design: Kate Farence, Jesse Mohr
Sound Recording: Ryan Collins & Ryan Meehan
Song Composing: Ryan Collins & Dani Helmich
Musicians: Ryan Collins & Dani Helmich
Lighting Design: Jesse Mohr
Sound and Light Board Operator: Kaylee Bargmann
Producer: Catherine Bodenbender
Reservations: Jeremy Mahr
Front of House: Lis Athas
Executive Director: Jake Walker
Artistic Director: Catherine Bodenbender


Special Thanks

Ryan Collins
Tyson Danner
Jordan Densberger
Ryan Meehan
Alex Steffen
The Midwest Writing Center
Quad Cities Theatre Workshop